Is Great Value Apples & Cinnamon Instant Oatmeal Value Pack, 1.23 oz, 20 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Single-serve packets deliver warm apple-and-cinnamon flavor with a smooth, slightly grainy oatmeal texture that can become lumpy if not stirred. Commonly prepared as a quick breakfast, snack, or travel option, reviewers note consistent convenience and flavor while occasionally reporting uneven texture and varying sweetness levels across batches and preparation differences.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavor
- salt, cinnamon, calcium carbonate
- calcium carbonate
- +4 more
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Single-serve packets deliver warm apple-and-cinnamon flavor with a smooth, slightly grainy oatmeal texture that can become lumpy if not stirred. Commonly prepared as a quick breakfast, snack, or travel option, reviewers note consistent convenience and flavor while occasionally reporting uneven texture and varying sweetness levels across batches and preparation differences.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, DRIED APPLES, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, CINNAMON, CALCIUM CARBONATE (A SOURCE OF CALCIUM), GUAR GUM, CITRIC ACID, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (A SOURCE OF IRON), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, NIACINAMIDE*, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE*, RIBOFLAVIN*, THIAMINE MONONITRATE*, FOLIC ACID*.*ONEOF THE B VITAMINS OR INGREDIENTS: WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, DRIED APPLES, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, CINNAMON, GUAR GUM, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR.VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE (A SOURCE OF CALCIUM), FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (A SOURCE OF IRO), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), FOLIC ACID.
Check Great Value Apples & Cinnamon Instant Oatmeal Value Pack, 1.23 oz, 20 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Apples & Cinnamon Instant Oatmeal Value Pack, 1.23 oz, 20 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal, 1.69 oz Cup, 1 Count
Great Value Gluten-Free Dark Chocolate Granola Bars, 0.88 oz, 5 Count
Better Oats Oat Revolution! Oatmeal Instant with Flax Steel Cut Maple & Brown Sugar - 10 Count
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Protein Maple & Brown Sugar Flavor 2.11 Oz 6 Count
Where to buy
Great Value Apples & Cinnamon Instant Oatmeal Value Pack, 1.23 oz, 20 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Breakfast Item · Powder


