Is Great Value Apples & Cinnamon Instant Oatmeal Value Pack, 1.23 oz, 20 Count Gluten Free?

Description
Single-serve packets deliver warm apple-and-cinnamon flavor with a smooth, slightly grainy oatmeal texture that can become lumpy if not stirred. Commonly prepared as a quick breakfast, snack, or travel option, reviewers note consistent convenience and flavor while occasionally reporting uneven texture and varying sweetness levels across batches and preparation differences.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- whole grain rolled oats
- oneof the b vitamins, whole grain rolled oats, natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Single-serve packets deliver warm apple-and-cinnamon flavor with a smooth, slightly grainy oatmeal texture that can become lumpy if not stirred. Commonly prepared as a quick breakfast, snack, or travel option, reviewers note consistent convenience and flavor while occasionally reporting uneven texture and varying sweetness levels across batches and preparation differences.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, DRIED APPLES, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, CINNAMON, CALCIUM CARBONATE (A SOURCE OF CALCIUM), GUAR GUM, CITRIC ACID, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (A SOURCE OF IRON), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, NIACINAMIDE*, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE*, RIBOFLAVIN*, THIAMINE MONONITRATE*, FOLIC ACID*.*ONEOF THE B VITAMINS OR INGREDIENTS: WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, DRIED APPLES, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, CINNAMON, GUAR GUM, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR.VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE (A SOURCE OF CALCIUM), FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (A SOURCE OF IRO), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), FOLIC ACID.
Check Great Value Apples & Cinnamon Instant Oatmeal Value Pack, 1.23 oz, 20 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Apples & Cinnamon Instant Oatmeal Value Pack, 1.23 oz, 20 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal, 1.69 oz Cup, 1 Count
Great Value Gluten-Free Dark Chocolate Granola Bars, 0.88 oz, 5 Count
Better Oats Oat Revolution! Oatmeal Instant with Flax Steel Cut Maple & Brown Sugar - 10 Count
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Protein Maple & Brown Sugar Flavor 2.11 Oz 6 Count
Where to buy
Great Value Apples & Cinnamon Instant Oatmeal Value Pack, 1.23 oz, 20 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Breakfast Item · Powder


