Is Great Value Artificial Vanilla Extract Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Imparts a sweet, concentrated vanilla-like flavor with a thin liquid texture; commonly stirred into batters, frostings, custards, beverages, and cookies. Reviewers note consistent affordability and satisfactory performance for everyday baking, while some report occasional synthetic or chemical notes and variable potency compared with pure vanilla, especially in cakes and icings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Alcohol, Propylene Glycol, Artificial Flavour, Tartrazine, Amaranth, Sunset Yellow Fcf, Brilliant Blue Fcf. May Contain Sulphites.

Check Great Value Artificial Vanilla Extract against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
BakingCooking