Is Great Value Bacon Cheddar Bratwurst Patties, 32 oz, 8 Count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized process cheddar cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Milkfat, Water, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Potassium Sorbate, Annatto, Natamycin), Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Smoke Flavor, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate), Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Natural Flavorings, Dextrose, Water, Vinegar, Natural Bacon Flavor, Natural Smoke Flavor, Potassium Lactate, Corn Oil, Bha, Propyl Gallate, Citric Acid

Check Great Value Bacon Cheddar Bratwurst Patties, 32 oz, 8 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Bacon Cheddar Bratwurst Patties, 32 oz, 8 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSandwichMeal Prep