Is Great Value Bacon Cheddar Pork Bratwurst Patties, 4 Count, 1 lb. Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural smoke flavor
  • smoke flavor
  • natural flavorings

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt Enzymes), Milkfat, Water, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Annatto, Natamycin), Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Smoke Flavor, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Natural Flavorings, Dextrose, Water, Vinegar, Natural Bacon Flavor, Natural Smoke Flavor, Potassium Lactate, Corn Oil, Bha, Propyl Gallate, Citric Acid

Check Great Value Bacon Cheddar Pork Bratwurst Patties, 4 Count, 1 lb. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Great Value Bacon Cheddar Pork Bratwurst Patties, 4 Count, 1 lb. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyRich
Texture
JuicyCreamy
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSandwichSnacking