Is Great Value Bacon, Egg and Cheese on a Croissant Breakfast Sandwich Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
- wheat
- enriched flour
- artificial flavour
- oat fibre
- smoke flavour
- +1 more
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Croissant: enriched flour, water, margarine product (palm oil, water, soybean oil, sugar, soy lecithin, mono- and diglycerides, potassium sorbate, citric acid, artificial flavour, beta-carotene, vitamin A palmitate), high fructose corn syrup, oat fibre, yeast, soybean oil, salt, liquid whole egg, calcium propionate, potassium sorbate, hydroxypropyl methylcellulose, artificial flavour. Egg patty: liquid whole egg, water, powdered milk, soybean oil, salt, xanthan gum, citric acid, soy lecithin. Processed cheese: cultured milk and skim milk, cream, sodium citrate, salt, colour, sodium phosphate, sorbic acid, acetic acid, enzymes, soy lecithin. Bacon: pork, water, salt, sugar, smoke flavour, sodium phosphate, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite. Contains: milk, eggs, soy, wheat, oats, barley.
Check Great Value Bacon, Egg and Cheese on a Croissant Breakfast Sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Bacon, Egg and Cheese on a Croissant Breakfast Sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Great Value Taters Seasoned and Shredded Potatoes, 32 oz, 2 lbs (Frozen)
Great Value Gluten Free Cocoa Sandwich Cookies, 10.6 oz
Great Value Gluten-Free Vanilla Creme Sandwich Cookies, 10.5 Oz
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE BREAKFAST BOWL, BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE
Where to buy
Great Value Bacon, Egg and Cheese on a Croissant Breakfast Sandwich is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


