Is Great Value Baking Powder Vegetarian?

Description
Fine-grained leavening produces a neutral taste and yields light, airy textures in cakes, biscuits, pancakes, and quick breads. Commonly used to promote rising and a tender crumb. Reviewers report consistent performance and value, though some note occasional clumping or diminished potency after extended storage when exposed to humidity or time.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium sulphate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fine-grained leavening produces a neutral taste and yields light, airy textures in cakes, biscuits, pancakes, and quick breads. Commonly used to promote rising and a tender crumb. Reviewers report consistent performance and value, though some note occasional clumping or diminished potency after extended storage when exposed to humidity or time.
Ingredients
Baking Soda, Corn Starch, Sodium Aluminium Sulphate, Calcium Sulphate, Monocalcium Phosphate May Contain: Tree Nuts
Check Great Value Baking Powder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Baking Powder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Measure for Measure Flour
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Where to buy
Great Value Baking Powder is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Powder


