Is Great Value Banana Nut Protein Instant Oatmeal Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk protein isolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Milk Protein Isolate, Banana Powder, Walnuts, Whey Protein Isolate, Dried Banana Pieces, Salt, Natural Flavor. Contains Milk and Walnuts.

Check Great Value Banana Nut Protein Instant Oatmeal against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go