Is Great Value Bean With Bacon Condensed Soup, 11.25 oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bacon fat
  • bacon
  • natural flavors

bacon fat

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

bacon
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED WHITE BEANS, WATER, BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE), CARROTS, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: BACON FAT, SUGAR, SALT, TOMATO PASTE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, SMOKE FLAVOR.

Check Great Value Bean With Bacon Condensed Soup, 11.25 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Bean With Bacon Condensed Soup, 11.25 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch
Pescatarian? Great Value Bean With Bacon Condensed Soup, 11.25 oz | Spoonful