Is Great Value Beef Burgers Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Packaged frozen patties deliver a straightforward savory flavor with a mildly seasoned profile; texture reviewers describe as tender yet occasionally coarse, with moderate juiciness. Commonly grilled or pan-fried for weeknight dinners, backyard barbecues, and sandwiches. Reviewers note convenience, consistent cooking performance, and occasional variability in patty thickness.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- beef
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Packaged frozen patties deliver a straightforward savory flavor with a mildly seasoned profile; texture reviewers describe as tender yet occasionally coarse, with moderate juiciness. Commonly grilled or pan-fried for weeknight dinners, backyard barbecues, and sandwiches. Reviewers note convenience, consistent cooking performance, and occasional variability in patty thickness.
Ingredients
Beef, Water, Textured Soy Protein, Seasoning (salt, Mustard, Sodium Phosphate, Spices, Garlic Powder). Contains: Soy, Mustard. May Contain: Milk, Wheat.
Check Great Value Beef Burgers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Beef Burgers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Patty


