Is Great Value Beef Burgers Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Packaged frozen patties deliver a straightforward savory flavor with a mildly seasoned profile; texture reviewers describe as tender yet occasionally coarse, with moderate juiciness. Commonly grilled or pan-fried for weeknight dinners, backyard barbecues, and sandwiches. Reviewers note convenience, consistent cooking performance, and occasional variability in patty thickness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Textured Soy Protein, Seasoning (salt, Mustard, Sodium Phosphate, Spices, Garlic Powder). Contains: Soy, Mustard. May Contain: Milk, Wheat.

Check Great Value Beef Burgers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep