Is Great Value Birthday Cake Ice Cream With Blue Frosting & Confetti Candy Sprinkles, Blue Frosting & Confetti Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • contains 2% or less of natural and artificial flavor, mono-, diglycerides, vegetable gums
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose

contains 2% or less of natural and artificial flavor, mono-, diglycerides, vegetable gums

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK, BLUE FROSTING (CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, STABILIZER [FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CELLULOSE GUM, DEXTROSE, CARRAGEENAN, GUM ARABIC, CITRIC ACID, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SILICONE DIOXIDE], TITANIUM DIOXIDE FOR COLOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, BLUE 1), WHEY, CORN SYRUP, CONFETTI CANDY (SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, ACACIA GUM, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE FOR COLOR, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, RED 3, YELLOW 6, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, VEGETABLE GUMS (CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, TARA GUM), CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM.

Check Great Value Birthday Cake Ice Cream With Blue Frosting & Confetti Candy Sprinkles, Blue Frosting & Confetti against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go