Is Great Value Blue Cheese Salad Dressing & Dip, 16 fl oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • blue cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized milk
cheese cultures
blue cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Rich, tangy flavor with savory bite and a creamy, moderately chunky texture; commonly used on salads, as a vegetable or wing dip, and as a sandwich spread. Reviewers often cite pronounced tang, small chunks, convenient packaging, and good value, while some note variable thickness and occasional mildness in flavor overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, POLYSORBATE 60, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR. CONTAINS: MILK.

Check Great Value Blue Cheese Salad Dressing & Dip, 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Blue Cheese Salad Dressing & Dip, 16 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping