Is Great Value Blueberry & Lemon Zest Cream Cheese Spread Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Water, Sugar, Cranberries*, Cheese Culture, Lemon Peel, Salt, Blueberries*, Guar Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Grape Juice Concentrate, Blueberry Juice Concentrate, Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor), Lemon Oil, *dried. Contains Milk.

Check Great Value Blueberry & Lemon Zest Cream Cheese Spread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Blueberry & Lemon Zest Cream Cheese Spread is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSandwichToppingSnacking