Is Great Value Boil in Bag White Rice, 32 oz, (2lb) 6 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Bagged rice delivers a mild, slightly sweet flavor with a consistently fluffy, separate-grain texture when prepared as directed. Commonly served with stir-fries, curries, and grilled proteins, reviewers praise convenience and reliable portioning, while some note occasional variability in cooking time and slight clumping, suitable for meal prep and weeknight dinners.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PRECOOKED PARBOILED ENRICHED LONG GRAIN RICE (RICE, NIACIN, IRON [FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE], THIAMINE [THIAMINE MONONITRATE], FOLIC ACID).

Check Great Value Boil in Bag White Rice, 32 oz, (2lb) 6 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Boil in Bag White Rice, 32 oz, (2lb) 6 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Grain · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishMeal Prep