Is Great Value Boom Boom Shrimp Sauce Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • modified food starch
  • natural flavor

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

modified food starch
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar/red Jalapeno Puree (red Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Acetic Acid), Egg Yolks. Modified Food Starch, Salt, Spices, Phosphoric Acid, Dried Onion, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Sodium Benzoate (preservative) Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dried Garlic, Calcium Disodium Edta (to Preserve Flavor). Contains Eggs. May Contain Traces Of Milk, Anchovies, Coconut, Wheat And Soy.

Check Great Value Boom Boom Shrimp Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyTangy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingTopping