Is Great Value Brown Sugar BBQ Dry Rub Chicken Wings Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • part skim milk
  • water
  • buttermilk
  • milk

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Breaded Chicken Wings: Chicken Wings (winglets And Drumettes), Water, Enriched Wheat Flour, Soybean Oil, Salt, Dextrose, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Flavour, Spice, Contains: Wheatmay Contain: Sesame, Eggs, Fish, Crustaceans, Soy, Mustard, Buttermilk Ranch Sauce: Water, Buttermilk (part Skim Milk, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Sugar, Frozen Egg Yolk, Modified Corn Starch, Milk, Mustard, Modified Milk, Garlic, Canola Oil, Seasoning (yeast Extract, Milk), Spices, Herbs, Soy Lecithin, Polysorbate 60, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Contains: Milk, Mustard, Brown Sugar Bbq Dry Rub: Sugar, Brown Sugar, Corn Maltodextrin, Tomato Powder, Spice, Canola And/or Sunflower Oil, Dehydrated Parsley, Soy Sauce (wheat, Water, Soybeans, Salt), Silicon Dioxide, Caramel Colour, Spice Extractives, Smoke Flavour, Contains Soy, Wheat.

Check Great Value Brown Sugar BBQ Dry Rub Chicken Wings against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece, Frozen

Flavor
SweetSavorySmokyGarlicky
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingSnackingMeal Prep