Is Great Value Butter Flavor Flaky Jumbo Biscuits, 8 count, 16 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Flaky, jumbo biscuits with a pronounced buttery flavor and tender, layered texture. Commonly served warm at breakfast, alongside soups, or split for sandwiches. Reviewers note consistent size and easy preparation, praising flakiness while some report occasional uneven rising or dryness, though many cite good value for everyday meals and snacks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil And Soybean Oil), Dextrose, Sugar, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Potassium Chloride, Skim Milk, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Vital Wheat Gluten, Xanthan Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Potassium Sorbate, Beta-carotene (Color)

Check Great Value Butter Flavor Flaky Jumbo Biscuits, 8 count, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Butter Flavor Flaky Jumbo Biscuits, 8 count, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSide Dish