Is Great Value Butter-Flavored Cooking Spray, 8 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • natural flavors

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Great Value Butter Cooking Spray is an 8 oz cooking spray that is a fat-free alternative to butter and margarine. It is suitable for cooking eggs, pancakes, waffles, grilled cheese sandwiches, meats, fish, vegetables, and baking muffins and breads. Great Value Original, Baking, and Butter Cooking Spray are other brands of Great Value Cooking Spray. People have praised the butter flavor and effectiveness of the spray.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors (Milk), Dimethyl Silicone (For Anti-foaming), Beta Carotene (Color), Contains: Milk, Soy, Also Contains Propellant To Dispense Spray, Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat

Check Great Value Butter-Flavored Cooking Spray, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Butter-Flavored Cooking Spray, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Oil · Can

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
Cooking