Is Great Value Butter Flavored Microwave Popcorn, 28.82 oz, 12 Count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Butter-flavored microwave popcorn offers a savory, buttery taste with a light, fluffy texture and crisp edges; consumers commonly use it for movie nights, quick snacks, and casual gatherings. Reviewers cite convenient microwave preparation and consistent flavor, while noting occasional unpopped kernels, uneven popping, and variable oiliness across bags between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Palm Oil, Salt, Natural Flavors, Rosemary Extract (To Preserve Freshness), Color Added, Ascorbic Acid (To Preserve Freshness), Butter (Cream, Salt)

Check Great Value Butter Flavored Microwave Popcorn, 28.82 oz, 12 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Butter Flavored Microwave Popcorn, 28.82 oz, 12 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking