Is Great Value Butter Flavour Microwave Popping Corn Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • natural butter flavour

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

natural butter flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole grain popping corn, modified palm oil, salt, natural butter flavour (milk), rosemary extract, ascorbic acid, annatto, turmeric extract, paprika.

Check Great Value Butter Flavour Microwave Popping Corn against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go