Is Great Value Butter & Garlic Rice Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • concentrated butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Cooked Long Grain Rice (water, Long Grain Rice), Concentrated Butter, Sunflower Oil, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Salt, Guar Gum, Turmeric Powder. Contains Milk.

Check Great Value Butter & Garlic Rice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
ButteryGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
FluffyCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch