Is Great Value Buttermilk Biscuits, 10 count, 7.5 oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- enriched bleached flour
- modified wheat starch
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda), Vegetable Oil (Palm, Soybean, Cottonseed Oils), White Corn Flour, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Potassium Chloride, Modified Wheat Starch, Salt, Potassium Sorbate And Citric Acid And Tbhq, Artificial Flavors, Soy Flou
Check Great Value Buttermilk Biscuits, 10 count, 7.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Buttermilk Biscuits, 10 count, 7.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Buttermilk Biscuits, 10 count, 7.5 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Piece


