Is Great Value Buttermilk Biscuits Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Palm Oil, Buttermilk, Leavening (sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sugar, Whey, Salt, Sodium Caseinate, Datem, Mono And Diglycerides, Enzyme, Natural Flavor. Contains Milk And Wheat.

Check Great Value Buttermilk Biscuits against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Buttermilk Biscuits is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
FlakyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishBreakfastSnacking