Is Great Value Buttermilk Flaky Jumbo Biscuits, 8 count, 16 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Buttermilk, Vegetable Oil (Palm, Soybean, Cottonseed Oils), Water, Sugar, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Aluminum Sulfate), Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Dextrose, Salt, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate And Citric Acid And Tbhq, Soy Flour

Check Great Value Buttermilk Flaky Jumbo Biscuits, 8 count, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Buttermilk Flaky Jumbo Biscuits, 8 count, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSide DishSnacking