Is Great Value Buttermilk Pancakes, 33 oz, 24 Count (Frozen) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • eggs, buttermilk, salt, leavening
  • buttermilk
  • whey

eggs, buttermilk, salt, leavening

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Whey, Water, Sugar, Fructose, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean Oil), Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Eggs, Buttermilk, Salt, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Calcium Carbonate, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B12, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Folic Acid

Check Great Value Buttermilk Pancakes, 33 oz, 24 Count (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Buttermilk Pancakes, 33 oz, 24 Count (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
FluffySoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking