Is Great Value Buttermilk Ranch Dressing, 36 fl oz Lactose Free?

Description
The ranch offers a creamy, smooth texture and mild tang, often used on salads, as a vegetable or wing dip, and a sandwich spread. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor and large container value; comments also include mixed opinions on seasoning balance and thickness, ranging from thin to thick; preferences vary.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- 2% of buttermilk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Description
The ranch offers a creamy, smooth texture and mild tang, often used on salads, as a vegetable or wing dip, and a sandwich spread. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor and large container value; comments also include mixed opinions on seasoning balance and thickness, ranging from thin to thick; preferences vary.
Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Egg Yolk, Contains Less Than 2% Of Buttermilk, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Phosphoric Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor (Contains Milk), Spices, Artificial Color, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Calcium Disodium EDTA To Protect Flavor.
Check Great Value Buttermilk Ranch Dressing, 36 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Buttermilk Ranch Dressing, 36 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Wheat free as there are no Wheat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be GERD friendly free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain GERD friendly depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Buttermilk Pancake Mix
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
Great Value Buttermilk Ranch Dressing, 36 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


