Is Great Value Buttermilk Ranch Dressing, 36 fl oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • 2% of buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

2% of buttermilk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

The ranch offers a creamy, smooth texture and mild tang, often used on salads, as a vegetable or wing dip, and a sandwich spread. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor and large container value; comments also include mixed opinions on seasoning balance and thickness, ranging from thin to thick; preferences vary.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Egg Yolk, Contains Less Than 2% Of Buttermilk, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Phosphoric Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor (Contains Milk), Spices, Artificial Color, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Calcium Disodium EDTA To Protect Flavor.

Check Great Value Buttermilk Ranch Dressing, 36 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Buttermilk Ranch Dressing, 36 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangySavoryButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingSandwich