Is Great Value Buttermilk Ranch Dressing, 36 fl oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • 2% of buttermilk
  • egg yolk
  • calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

2% of buttermilk
egg yolk
calcium disodium edta to protect flavor

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

The ranch offers a creamy, smooth texture and mild tang, often used on salads, as a vegetable or wing dip, and a sandwich spread. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor and large container value; comments also include mixed opinions on seasoning balance and thickness, ranging from thin to thick; preferences vary.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Egg Yolk, Contains Less Than 2% Of Buttermilk, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Phosphoric Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor (Contains Milk), Spices, Artificial Color, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Calcium Disodium EDTA To Protect Flavor.

Check Great Value Buttermilk Ranch Dressing, 36 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Buttermilk Ranch Dressing, 36 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangySavoryButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingSandwich