Is Great Value Buttermilk Ranch Dressing & Dip, 16 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • 2% of buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, tangy ranch with a creamy, moderately thick texture commonly used as a salad dressing, vegetable dip, and sauce for wings, burgers, or fries. Reviewers often cite a familiar ranch flavor and good value; some occasionally note thinner consistency compared with premium brands but overall suitability for everyday household use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Egg Yolk, Contains Less Than 2% Of Buttermilk, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Food Starch-Modified, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Phosphoric Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor (Contains Milk), Spices, Artificial Color, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative). Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Calcium Disodium EDTA To Protect Flavor.

Check Great Value Buttermilk Ranch Dressing & Dip, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Great Value Buttermilk Ranch Dressing & Dip, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingSnacking