Is Great Value Buttermilk Ranch Dressing & Dip, 16 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • 2% of buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, tangy ranch with a creamy, moderately thick texture commonly used as a salad dressing, vegetable dip, and sauce for wings, burgers, or fries. Reviewers often cite a familiar ranch flavor and good value; some occasionally note thinner consistency compared with premium brands but overall suitability for everyday household use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Egg Yolk, Contains Less Than 2% Of Buttermilk, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Food Starch-Modified, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Phosphoric Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor (Contains Milk), Spices, Artificial Color, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative). Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Calcium Disodium EDTA To Protect Flavor.

Check Great Value Buttermilk Ranch Dressing & Dip, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Buttermilk Ranch Dressing & Dip, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingSnacking