Is Great Value Caesar Dressing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • anchovies
  • milk
  • modified milk
  • romano cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • frozen egg yolk
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum
  • +1 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Water, Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Frozen Egg Yolk, Parmesan Cheese, Sugar, Salt, Romano Cheese, Spices, Modified Corn Starch, Garlic, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Phosphoric Acid, Seasoning, Xanthan Gum, Anchovies, Dried Onion And Garlic, Potassium Sorbate, Modified Milk Ingredients, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor, Calcium Disodium Edta, Citric Acid. Contains Milk, Eggs, Anchovies, Mustard. May Contain Sesame, Soy, Wheat.

Check Great Value Caesar Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Caesar Dressing is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping