Is Great Value Cage Free Liquid Egg Substitute Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • biotin
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b2
  • +4 more

biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Egg Whites, Contains 1% Or Less Of The Following: Natural Flavor, Color (includes Beta Carotene), Spice, Salt, Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum. Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Sulfate, Iron (ferric Orthophosphate), Vitamin E (alpha Tocopherol Acetate), Zinc Sulfate, Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin B12, Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (thiamine Mononitrate), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Folic Acid, Biotin, Vitamin D3. Contains: Eggs.

Check Great Value Cage Free Liquid Egg Substitute against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingBakingMeal Prep