Is Great Value Caribbean-Style Jerk Marinade, 12.25 fl oz Vegan?

Description
Bold Caribbean inspired jerk flavor delivers warm heat and smoky tang in a smooth, pourable marinade that coats proteins and vegetables evenly. Commonly used for marinating chicken, pork, seafood, and grilled vegetables, reviewers cite convenient packaging, noticeable flavor, variable heat intensity, and generally good value for everyday cooking at home.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Bold Caribbean inspired jerk flavor delivers warm heat and smoky tang in a smooth, pourable marinade that coats proteins and vegetables evenly. Commonly used for marinating chicken, pork, seafood, and grilled vegetables, reviewers cite convenient packaging, noticeable flavor, variable heat intensity, and generally good value for everyday cooking at home.
Ingredients
Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Spices (Including Allspice, Chili Pepper, And Cilantro), Contains Less Than 2% Of Papaya Puree, Onion Powder, Modified Food Starch, Garlic Powder, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Lime Juice Concentrate, Caramel Color, Sugar, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (As ), Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Tamarind, Paprika Oleoresin (For Color), Color Added
Check Great Value Caribbean-Style Jerk Marinade, 12.25 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Caribbean-Style Jerk Marinade, 12.25 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Caribbean-Style Jerk Marinade, 12.25 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


