Is Great Value Cheddar Sour Cream Potato Chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk solids
  • skim milk solids
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • sour cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture salt
  • blue cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold savory-tang flavor with a pronounced crunchy texture; commonly enjoyed as a quick snack, party bowl addition, or sandwich accompaniment. Reviewers note satisfying crispness and consistent crunch, praise value and convenience, while some report overly intense or artificial seasoning and occasional excess breakage in larger packages across several purchases overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Sunflower, Or Canola Oil), Whey, Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Maltodextrin, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Onion Powder, Sour Cream (cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Monosodium Glutamate, Buttermilk Solids, Yeast Extract, Skim Milk Solids, Blue Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture Salt, Enzymes), Garlic Powder, Disodium Phosphate, Soybean Oil, Turmeric Extract (color), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake. Contains Milk.

Check Great Value Cheddar Sour Cream Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Cheddar Sour Cream Potato Chips is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish