Is Great Value Cheddar Sour Cream Potato Chips Vegetarian?

Description
Bold savory-tang flavor with a pronounced crunchy texture; commonly enjoyed as a quick snack, party bowl addition, or sandwich accompaniment. Reviewers note satisfying crispness and consistent crunch, praise value and convenience, while some report overly intense or artificial seasoning and occasional excess breakage in larger packages across several purchases overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavors
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold savory-tang flavor with a pronounced crunchy texture; commonly enjoyed as a quick snack, party bowl addition, or sandwich accompaniment. Reviewers note satisfying crispness and consistent crunch, praise value and convenience, while some report overly intense or artificial seasoning and occasional excess breakage in larger packages across several purchases overall.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Sunflower, Or Canola Oil), Whey, Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Maltodextrin, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Onion Powder, Sour Cream (cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Monosodium Glutamate, Buttermilk Solids, Yeast Extract, Skim Milk Solids, Blue Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture Salt, Enzymes), Garlic Powder, Disodium Phosphate, Soybean Oil, Turmeric Extract (color), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake. Contains Milk.
Check Great Value Cheddar Sour Cream Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Cheddar Sour Cream Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Cheddar Sour Cream Potato Chips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


