Is Great Value Cherry Pie Filling or Topping, 21 oz Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • food starch-modified

food starch-modified

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tart cherry preserves offer glossy, syrupy texture with whole fruit pieces, suitable for pies, cobblers, ice cream, yogurt, pancakes, or cheesecakes. Reviewers commonly cite consistent sweetness and thick, spoonable consistency, noting reliable performance in baking and as a topping, though some mention occasional variation in syrup thickness and cherry size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHERRIES, WATER, SUGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN), NATURAL FLAVORS, ASCORBIC ACID (TO MAINTAIN COLOR), CITRIC ACID, RED 40.

Check Great Value Cherry Pie Filling or Topping, 21 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Cherry Pie Filling or Topping, 21 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Fruit · Can

Flavor
FruityTart
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
BakingToppingSnacking