Is Great Value Chicken and Rice Condensed Soup, 10.5 oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • cooked chicken meat
  • chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

cooked chicken meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Condensed soup delivers a mild, savory flavor and aroma with a smooth, slightly thick texture when prepared. Customers commonly use it as a quick meal, base for casseroles or sauces, and for comfort dishes. Reviews mention convenience and value, while noting occasional inconsistency in chunk size, texture, or seasoning intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BROTH, RICE, COOKED CHICKEN MEAT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CARROTS, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, CELERY, CHICKEN FAT, ONION, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check Great Value Chicken and Rice Condensed Soup, 10.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Chicken and Rice Condensed Soup, 10.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepSide Dish