Is Great Value Chicken and Rice Condensed Soup, 10.5 oz Vegan?

Description
Condensed soup delivers a mild, savory flavor and aroma with a smooth, slightly thick texture when prepared. Customers commonly use it as a quick meal, base for casseroles or sauces, and for comfort dishes. Reviews mention convenience and value, while noting occasional inconsistency in chunk size, texture, or seasoning intensity.
Why it's not vegan
- cooked chicken meat
- chicken fat
- chicken broth
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
cooked chicken meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Condensed soup delivers a mild, savory flavor and aroma with a smooth, slightly thick texture when prepared. Customers commonly use it as a quick meal, base for casseroles or sauces, and for comfort dishes. Reviews mention convenience and value, while noting occasional inconsistency in chunk size, texture, or seasoning intensity.
Ingredients
CHICKEN BROTH, RICE, COOKED CHICKEN MEAT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CARROTS, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, CELERY, CHICKEN FAT, ONION, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).
Check Great Value Chicken and Rice Condensed Soup, 10.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Chicken and Rice Condensed Soup, 10.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Chicken and Rice Condensed Soup, 10.5 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


