Is Great Value Chicken Breast Strips 200g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast · Water · Potassium Lactate . Canola Oil . Soy Protein . Modified Corn Starch . Chicken Broth Sodium Phosphate . Salt Sodium Diacetate Dehydrated Garlic Dehydrated Onion . Sea Salt · Natural Flavour. Contains: Milk, Eggs, Mustard.

Check Great Value Chicken Breast Strips 200g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal PrepSandwich
Lactose Free? Great Value Chicken Breast Strips 200g | Spoonful