Is Great Value Chicken Burgers Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • toasted wheat crumbs with spices
  • toasted wheat crumbs
  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat
  • wheat gluten
  • yeast extract
  • flavour

toasted wheat crumbs with spices

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Water, Toasted Wheat Crumbs With Spices, Toasted Wheat Crumbs, Modified Corn Starch, Soybean Oil, Enriched Wheat Flour, Soy Protein Isolate, Yellow Corn Flour, Spices, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Onion Powder, Baking Powder, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Guar Gum, Sugar, Flavour, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Sunflower), Silicon Dioxide, Contains: Soy, Wheat, May Contain: Sesame, Milk, Eggs, Fish, Mustard, Sulphites

Check Great Value Chicken Burgers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Great Value Chicken Burgers is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Poultry · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichLunchMeal Prep