Is Great Value Chicken Famous Fingers, Chicken Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dry milk

dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crispy chicken strips offer a savory, mild chicken flavor with a crisp exterior and tender, juicy interior; commonly served as quick dinners, kid-friendly snacks, or party appetizers alongside dips. Customer reviews often note convenience and value, while mentioning occasional variability in crispness and consistency after baking or reheating between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: UNCOOKED BREADED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN TENDERS CONTAINING UP TO 18% SOLUTION OF: WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, POTATO MALTODEXTRIN, FLAVOR, GUM ARABIC, SILICON DIOXIDE. BATTERED, BREADED AND PREDUSTED WITH: WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, WHEAT GLUTEN, NONFAT, DRY MILK, DRIED WHOLE EGG, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA. BREADING SET IN VEGETABLE OIL.

Check Great Value Chicken Famous Fingers, Chicken against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Chicken Famous Fingers, Chicken is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry · Strip, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSide Dish