Is Great Value Chicken Seasoned Coating Mix, 4.5 oz Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • dextrin

dextrin

Dietitian note

Dextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat free or another source was used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, BARLEY MALT, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), DEXTRIN, VEGETABLE OIL (MAY CONTAIN SOYBEAN), PALM, SAFFLOWER, SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL), MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SPICE, PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUGAR, BEET POWDER, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, TBHQ AND CALCIUM PROPIONATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).

Check Great Value Chicken Seasoned Coating Mix, 4.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Chicken Seasoned Coating Mix, 4.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping