Is Great Value Chipotle Ranch Dressing & Dip, 16 fl oz Dairy Free?

Description
Smoky chipotle heat paired with cool, tangy creaminess creates a smooth, pourable dressing that coats salads, sandwiches, wraps, and dippable snacks. Reviewers commonly note consistent smokiness and a balanced, mild spice level, praising versatile use for wings and fries while occasionally mentioning thick texture and screw-top packaging convenience and value.
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk
- milk
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Smoky chipotle heat paired with cool, tangy creaminess creates a smooth, pourable dressing that coats salads, sandwiches, wraps, and dippable snacks. Reviewers commonly note consistent smokiness and a balanced, mild spice level, praising versatile use for wings and fries while occasionally mentioning thick texture and screw-top packaging convenience and value.
Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, JALAPENO PEPPER, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EGG YOLK, BUTTERMILK*, ONION*, CHIPOTLE PEPPER*, NATURAL FLAVOR, PHOSPHORIC ACID, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, RED CHILI PEPPER, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POLYSORBATE 60, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), GARLIC*. *DRIED CONTAINS: EGGS, MILK.
Check Great Value Chipotle Ranch Dressing & Dip, 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Chipotle Ranch Dressing & Dip, 16 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Great Value Chipotle Ranch Dressing & Dip, 16 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


