Is Great Value Chocolate Almond Bark Gluten Free?

Description
Smooth, meltable bark offers sweet, rounded flavor with mild nutty undertones and a glossy snap; texture combines creamy base and crunchy inclusions. Commonly used for melting, dipping, molding, candy-making, dessert topping, and holiday clusters. Reviewers note good value and ease of use, with occasional comments about minor uneven inclusion distribution.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, meltable bark offers sweet, rounded flavor with mild nutty undertones and a glossy snap; texture combines creamy base and crunchy inclusions. Commonly used for melting, dipping, molding, candy-making, dessert topping, and holiday clusters. Reviewers note good value and ease of use, with occasional comments about minor uneven inclusion distribution.
Ingredients
Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Natural Flavor. Contains Milk, Soy.
Check Great Value Chocolate Almond Bark against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Chocolate Almond Bark in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Chocolate Almond Bark is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar, Piece


