Is Great Value Chocolate Almond Bark Vegan?

Description
Smooth, meltable bark offers sweet, rounded flavor with mild nutty undertones and a glossy snap; texture combines creamy base and crunchy inclusions. Commonly used for melting, dipping, molding, candy-making, dessert topping, and holiday clusters. Reviewers note good value and ease of use, with occasional comments about minor uneven inclusion distribution.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, meltable bark offers sweet, rounded flavor with mild nutty undertones and a glossy snap; texture combines creamy base and crunchy inclusions. Commonly used for melting, dipping, molding, candy-making, dessert topping, and holiday clusters. Reviewers note good value and ease of use, with occasional comments about minor uneven inclusion distribution.
Ingredients
Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Natural Flavor. Contains Milk, Soy.
Check Great Value Chocolate Almond Bark against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Chocolate Almond Bark in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Chocolate Almond Bark is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar, Piece


