Is Great Value Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Ice Cream, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- contains 2% or less of mono-, diglycerides, vegetable gums
- natural & artificial flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK, COOKIE DOUGH CHUNKS (WHEAT FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), WATER, CORN STARCH, BAKING SODA, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), WHEY, COOKIE DOUGH FLAVOR BASE (BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, WATER, MOLASSES, WHEAT FLOUR, SALT), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, VEGETABLE GUMS (CAROB BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, TARA GUM), CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM.
Check Great Value Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Ice Cream, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Ice Cream, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


