Is Great Value Chocolate Chip Protein Bars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • honey
  • whey protein isolate
  • calcium carbonate
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein Pieces (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Glucose Syrup, Dark Chocolate Flavoured Coating (Sugar, Modified Vegetable Fat (Palm Kernel, Palm), Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Whey Protein Isolate, Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Barley Malt Extract, Distilled Monoglycerides), Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Roasted Almonds, Oligofructose, Vegetable Glycerin, Brown Sugar, Honey, Canola Oil, Soy Lecithin, Flavours, Tocopherols,contains: Almonds, Milk, Soy, Oats, Barley, May Contain: Wheat, Other Tree Nuts

Check Great Value Chocolate Chip Protein Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Chocolate Chip Protein Bars is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go