Is Great Value Chocolate Chip Whole Grain Baked Bars Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- calcium
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, VITAMIN E, PHOSPHORUS, MAGNESIUM, INGREDIENTS: WHOLE GRAIN OATS (ROLLED OATS, OAT FLOUR), TAPIOCA SYRUP, FIG PASTE, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PEANUT AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), CANE SYRUP, OAT FIBER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA POWDER, MILK, SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, CINNAMON, SALT, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN. CONTAINS MILK AND SOY. MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF EGGS, ALMONDS, BRAZIL NUTS, CASHEWS, COCONUT, HAZELNUTS, MACADAMIA NUTS, PECANS, PINE NUTS, PISTACHIOS, WALNUTS, PEANUTS, WHEAT AND SESAME.
Check Great Value Chocolate Chip Whole Grain Baked Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Chocolate Chip Whole Grain Baked Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Chocolate Chip Whole Grain Baked Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


