Is Great Value Chocolate Creme Pie Frozen Dessert, 25.5 oz (Thaw & Serve) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dry whole milk
  • skim milk
  • casein
  • whey
  • milk protein
  • semisweet chocolate drops

dry whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SKIM MILK, PALM OIL, SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, BROWN SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, COCOA*, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, GLUCOSE FRUCTOSE SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE DROPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR*, COCOA BUTTER *, SOY LECITHIN), NATURAL FLAVOR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR*, CANOLA OIL, SALT, MILK PROTEIN (WHEY, CASEIN), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DEXTROSE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, GLYCERYL LACTOESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, GUAR GUM, DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO-DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, DRY WHOLE MILK, POLYSORBATE 60, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, XANTHAN GUM, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN. *RAINFOREST ALLIANCE CERTIFIED. FIND OUT MORE AT RA.ORG.

Check Great Value Chocolate Creme Pie Frozen Dessert, 25.5 oz (Thaw & Serve) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Chocolate Creme Pie Frozen Dessert, 25.5 oz (Thaw & Serve) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking